The Truth that Reigns Church

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy reflects our respect for you and your rights. It is a general statement that describes how we collect and process any information that you give us by email, telephone or on our website. We will respect and protect your privacy in accord with the laws of Australia.

Definition:

Personal Information means any information that can be used to identify you as an individual or entity, or figure out who you are. This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. Any personal information that you give us will not be sold or traded under any circumstances. You can generally visit our website without revealing who you are or other personal information. Where reasonably possible, personal information is only collected when you knowingly provide it. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service - you can use this website without telling us who you are. However, we may need to collect some personal information to provide you with information or service. The purpose of the information should be made clear to you at the time of disclosure. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us.

Technology

We may use technology to keep track of which sections of our website you visit for auditing purposes,, to improve our website, or to supply you with any requested information and services.

Consent:

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will first seek your consent unless we are not required to by law. If you believe personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know.

Security and integrity:

We cannot guarantee the security of information you may transmit to us. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, accurate, complete and up to date. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. We do not take responsibility for the security of information that is outside our control such as when it is sent by post, courier, facsimile or over the Internet.

Variations to the Policy:

This policy may be amended to keep up with regulatory, technical and organisational changes. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.

Contacting us:

For further information, problems or complaints regarding our information handling practices, please contact us.